CLA-2-40:S:N:N:HO6 REH

Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E. Street, S.E.
Washington, D.C. 20003

Attention: John Canellakis

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber coated apron from China.

Dear Mr. Canellakis:

In your letter dated November 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided will be returned as requested.

A representative full length bib-style apron, identified as item #S971030A, was submitted for our examination. It is made from woven man-made fabric obscured on both sides with a coating of nitrile rubber. The finished edges have been turned and stitched, and the apron features an adjustable textile neck strap incorporating snap fasteners and waist ties attached through metal grommets.

The applicable subheading for the #S971030A, apron, will be 4015.90.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Other... Aprons... The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Michael D'Ambrosio
Service Port Director
St. Albans, Vt.